Sunday Schedule

HIGHLAND FIELD

Grand Pavillion
  • 9:30 am - 16lb Hammer Throw
  • 10:30 am - Open Stone
  • 11:15 am - 28lb Weight for Distance
  • 11:45 AM – Athletes lunch
  • 12:30 pm – Drum Major Competition
  • 1:45 pm - 56lb Weight for Height
  • 3:15 pm - Caber Challenge
  • 3:45 pm - Children's Meet and Greet with the Athletes
  • 4:00 pm - Athletic Awards
  • 4:15 pm - Scholarships / Awards presentation
  • 4:30 pm - Massed Bands
  • 5:00 pm - Grade 4 Band Awards
  • 5:15 pm – Drum Major Awards
  • 5:30 pm – Wayside Farm Border Collies
 

GRAND PAVILLION

Grand Pavillion
  • 11:00 AM – Seamus Kelleher
  • 12:30 PM – Pigeon Kings
  • 2:00 PM – No Irish Need Apply
  • 3:30 PM – Steel City Rovers
  • 5:00 PM - O'Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
  • 6:00 PM - Glengarry Bhoys
 

TAVERN IN THE GLEN

Tavern in the Glen
  • 11:00 AM - O'Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
  • 12:15 PM - Còig
  • 1:45 PM - SYR
  • 3:15 PM - O'Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
  • 4:15 PM – Pigeon Kings
  • 5:45 PM - Seamus Kennedy
 

ICE HOUSE

Ice House
  • 10:00 AM - Ecumenical Service
  • 12:00 PM – Jil Chambless & Scooter Muse
  • 1:30 PM – Timlin & Kane
  • 3:00 pm - Glengarry Bhoys Unplugged
  • 4:45 pm - Ímar
  • 5:45 pm - Blackwater
 

PIPING GROVE

CELTIC RIVER STAGE

Grand Pavillion
  • 11:00 AM – Blackwater
  • 12:30 PM - Ímar
  • 2:00 PM– Jim Chambelss & Scooter Muse
  • 3:30 PM – Killen & Clark
  • 5:00 PM – No Irish Need Apply
 

CELTIC HERITAGE HOLLOW – Kids & Cultural Area

hollow
  • 11:00am – 5:00pm – Children’s Activity Tent
  • 11:00am – 5:00pm – Clans & Societies
  • 11:00am – 5:00pm – Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor: hands-on activities         
  • 11:30 am, 1:30, 3:30 and 4:30 pm – Blacksmith Demonstration

 

UNDER THE TREES

  • 12:00 pm – Bagpipe Demonstration
  • 12:30 pm – Cops-n-kids Celtic Storytime
  • 2:00   pm – Bagpipe Demonstration
  • 2:30   pm – Cops-n-kids Celtic Storytime
  • 4:00   pm – Cops-n-kids Celtic Storytime

HERITAGE STAGE

  • 10:00am – Youth Fiddle Workshop
  • 11:30am – Celtic Poetry
  • 12:15pm – O’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
  • 1:00  pm – Steel City Rovers Music Workshop
  • 2:00  pm – The Irish and the Canals Presentation
  • 3:00  pm – Seamus Kennedy Children’s Performance
  • 4:00  pm – Sephira: A Scottish Skiff Presentation
  • 4:30  pm – O’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
  • 5:00  pm – Freedom High School Celtic Ensemble
 

 

CCA Events

children's tent
cca support

2018 Festival Map

celtic classic map

Contact us

  • 532 Main Street
    Bethlehem, PA

  • Tel.: ( +1 ) 610-868-9599
    Fax: ( +1 ) 610-868-9730

info@celticfest.org